Season Archives

June 2014 (Different Types of Romanticism)
Beethoven:  Leonore Overture 2
Schumann:  Piano Concerto (Nadejda Vlaeva, piano)
Liszt: Les Préludes

November 2013 (Birth, Death, and Rebirth)
Bach: Motet BWV 227
Wagner: Sigfried Idyll
Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite

June 2013 (Opera Excerpts)
Mozart: The Magic Flute (Overture and Act I Finale)
Puccini: La Bohème (Act II)

March 2013 (Symphony)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Dvorák: Symphonic Variations

November 2012 (One Era to Another)
Bach: Motet BWV 226
R. Strauss: Metamorphosen for 23 solo string instruments
Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (Hiroko Sasaki, piano)

September 2012 (Titans of Our Musical Heritage)
Bach: Motet BWV 118
Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27 (Eric Kramer, piano)

June 2012 (Bridges Between Centuries)
Mendelssohn: Tu Es Petrus
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
Peter Lieberson: The World in Flower (excerpts)

March 2012 (18th and 20th Century Titans)
Bach: Motet  BMV 118
Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915 (Suzanne Rossini, soprano)
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27 (Eric Kramer, piano)

November 2011 (19th Century Titans)
Beethoven: Leonore (Fidelio) Overtures 3 and 4
Schumann: Requiem For Mignon
Wagner: Prelude and Bridal March from Lohengrin Act III
Debussy: Sirènes

June 2011 (Glory and Nature)
Sibelius: 4 Humoresques for Violin & Orchestra, Op. 89 (Uli Speth, Violin)
Poulenc: Gloria (Soprano Awet Andemicael)
Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending (Uli Speth, Violin)
Mozart: Symphony 32, K.318

March 2011 (Chamber Music Concert)
Martinu: Nonet for Winds
Hadyn: Quartet for Strings, Op.20 No. 2
R. Strauss: Brentano Songs for Voice & Piano, Op. 68

November 2010 (Soloists: Julie Nord, Leslie Swanson, Michael Blake O’Hearn)
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite I
Bruch: Fair Ellen
Sibelius: The Captive Queen
Mahler and E. Kramer: Orchestral Music for Weber’s Die Drei Pintos

June 2010 (Soloists: Juan Jose Ibarra, Sunghae Anna Lim, Leslie Swanson)
Matthew Mendez: Westchester Sketches (World Premiere)
Barber: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Dvořák: Te Deum

March 2010 (Chamber Music Concert)
Brahms: Sonata No. 1 for Violin and Piano
Copland: Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson

November 2009
Brahms: Serenade No. 1
Brahms: Nänie

June 2009 (Soloists: Benjamin de la Fuente, Eapen Luebner, Julie Nord, Sharman Propp, Leslie Swanson)
Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Handel: Dettingen Te Deum

March 2009
R. Strauss: Wandrers Sturmlied
Schumann: Symphony No. 1, “Spring”
Eric Kramer: Martini on Jupiter (full version)

November 2008 (Soloists: Steven Beck, Benjamin de la Fuente, Julie Nord, Leslie Swanson, Aram Tchobanian)
R. Strauss: Burlesque for Piano and Orchestra (Steven Beck, piano)
J. Strauss: The Beautiful Blue Danube (choral version)
Bach: Cantata No. 78, “Jesu, der du meine Seele”
Eric Kramer: Martini on Jupiter Fugue (World Premiere)

October 2008 (Chamber Music Concert)
Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances
Noam Elkies: Sonata for Violin and Piano
Eric Kramer: Suite for Voices and Strings

June 2008 (Soloists: Benjamin de la Fuente, Julie Nord, Leslie Swanson, Aram Tchobanian)
Bach: Cantata No. 80
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5

December 2007 (Chamber Music Concert)
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
Mozart: “Misericordias Domini” and “Ave Verum Corpus”
Eric Kramer: Toccata for Organ

November 2007 (Soloists: Sarah E. Geller, Bryony Stroud-Watson)
Special joint concert with the Chappaqua Orchestra
Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins and Orchestra
Grieg: Holberg Suite
Britten: Simple Symphony
Arvo Pärt: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
David Macdonald: Make a Joyful Noise (Westchester premiere)

June 2007 (Soloists: Benjamin de la Fuente, David Gordon, Julie Nord, Holly Sorensen)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9

April 2007 (Chamber Music Concert – Benefit for First Presbyterian Church)
Schubert: Schwanengesang Song-Cycle
Handel: Sonata Op. 2 No. 5 for 2 Instruments and Keyboard
Beethoven: Sonata Op. 102 No. 2 for Cello and Piano

March 2007 (Chamber Music Concert)
Vivaldi: Stabat Mater
Bartók: 3 Village Scenes (with chamber orchestra)
Eric Kramer: Suite for Voices and Strings (world premiere)

November 2006 (Soloist: Suzanne Rossini)
Barber: Agnus Dei for Chorus and Adagio for Strings
Still: Darker America
Vivian Fung: Kecak! (NY premiere)
Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes for Chamber Orchestra

June 2006 (Soloists: Julie Nord, Jason Robinette, Reiko Uchida)
Debussy: Prélude à l’Après-midi d’un faune
Fauré: Cantique de Jean Racine
Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2
Bach: Cantata 191

June 2005 (Soloists: Monica Bauchwitz, James Kerr, Julie Nord, Israel Pessoa, Anna Tonna)
Beethoven: Consecration of the House Overture
Sibelius: Humoresques for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 87
Liszt: Hungarian Coronation Mass

April 2005 (Soloists: Terri Hoover Huntington, Elmira Mitzanova, Israel Pessoa, Richard Slade)
Special joint concert with The Westchester Chorale
Bach: Cantata No. 182
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 2

March 2005 (Chamber Music Concert)
Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 20 No. 4
Liszt: Songs, “Die Loreley” and Liebestraum No. 3
Bartók: 3 Village Scenes (with piano)
Eric Kramer: Suite (2005) (world premiere)

October 2004 (Soloists: Eileen Buck, Anna Tonna)
Mendelssohn: Fingal’s Cave
Bruckner: Abendzauber
Robert Firpo-Cappiello: The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (NY premiere)
Schumann: Piano Concerto

June 2004 (Soloist: Shinya Muto)
Eric Kramer: Orchestra Piece in E-minor
Brahms: German Requiem

April 2004 (Chamber Music Concert)
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 9 for Piano
Hovhaness: Fuji, for Womens voices, Flute, and Strings
Dvořák: Quintet, Op. 5 for Piano and Strings

December 2003 (Soloist: Suzanne Rossini)
Jeremy Goldsmith: “Let it be Forgotten” (world premiere)
Beethoven: Elegy, Op. 118
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

November 2003 (Chamber Music Concert)
Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 15 for Piano
Barber: Dover Beach, for Baritone and String Quartet
Brahms: Songs, Op. 91 for Alto, Viola, and Piano
Dvořák: Serenade for Winds, Cello and Bass

June 2003 (Soloists: Laura Fries, James Kerr, Ariane Lallemand, Israel Pessoa, Carolyn Wade)
Nunes-Garcia: Requiem
Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations

June 2002 (Soloists: Tom Cuffari, Cathy Jewell Fischer, Richard Mandragona, Wilma Messenger, Shinya Muto, Doug Swenson, Gail Watson)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Eric Kramer: Psalm 20 (world premiere)
Beethoven: Fantasy for Piano, Chorus and Orchestra

December 2001 (Sing/play – along)
Handel: Messiah Part I

June 2001 (Soloists: Eric Kramer, Elmira Mitzanova, Gulnara Mitzanova, Shinya Muto)
Bach: Cantata 79
Gasparini: “Adoramus te”
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21

November 2000 (Soloists: Shinya Muto, Anna Tonna)
Glinka: Summer Night in Madrid Overture
Berlioz: Nuits d’Été
Brahms: Alto Rhapsody

June 2000 (Soloists: Shinya Muto, Anna Tonna, Jason Tramm)
Mendelssohn: Psalm 115
Mendelssohn: Hymne, Op. 96
Mendelssohn: “Verleih uns Frieden”
Mozart: Symphony No. 38

December 1999 (Sing/play-along)
Handel: Messiah Part I

May 1999 (Soloists: Antonio Delgadillo, Laura Fries, Anna Tonna, Jason Tramm)
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Bach: Cantata 147

May 1998 (Soloists: Richard Field, Laura Fries, Carron Moroney, Adam Newman, Anna Tonna)
Mozart: Andante for Flute and Orchestra
Mozart: “Great” Mass in C-minor
Eric Kramer: Grand Minuet

December 1997 (Soloists: Charles Carman, Stanton Daugherty, Anna Tonna)
Wagner: Siegried Idyll
Bach: Christmas Oratorio Part I

April 1997 (Soloists: Linda Barnes, Charles Carman, Stanton Daugherty)
Schubert: Symphony No. 5
Schubert: Mass in G

December 1996 (Soloists: Linda Barnes, Susan Betsworth, Nancy Hertz, David Krauss, Terry Orcutt, Evija Ozolins, Dianne Ramsey, Margaret Wheeler)
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Vivaldi: Gloria

Advertisements